Home

2019 Soundcity MVP Awards: Full list of winners

7 January 2019 Entertainment


One of the biggest awards in Africa, the Soundcity MVP Awards (3rd Edition), was held Saturday night at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos.

The annual event, which rewards hard work in the music industry, was graced by several high ranking artists from across the African continent who have been nominated into one or more of the 15 categories.

A new category was also introduced this year to recognize disc jockeys who had done outstandingly well.

Idowest opened the night with his popular street vibe “Shepeteri,” followed by the likes of Slim Case, Miz Kiss, Skibi, Victor Ad, Oladips, Teniola and several A-list artistes like Jidenna, Burna Boy, Patoranking, and Tiwa Savage.

Nigerian artistes, Wizkid, Burna Boy, and Davido, emerged with the most nominations in this year’s award.

In the end, Wizkid and Davido bagged an award each while Burna Boy won the highest number of awards.

Here’s the full list of winners :

BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY- WINNER

2. NASTY C

3. MR EAZI

4. OLAMIDE

5. A.K.A

6. SHATTA WALE

7. HARMONIZE

8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

9. DAVIDO

10. WIZKID

BEST FEMALE MVP

1. BUSISWA- WINNER

2. SIMI

3. NINIOLA

4. TIWA SAVAGE

5. YEMI ALADE

6. SHEKHINAH

7. EFYA

8. BECCA

9. LADY ZAMAR

10. MAUA SAMA

BEST HIP HOP

1. M.I ABAGA

2. KHALIGRAPH JONES

3. NASTY C

4. AKA- WINNER

5. KWESI ARTHUR

6. PHYNO

7. SARKODIE

8. KWESTA

9. FALZ

10. MEDIKAL

BEST POP

1. KIZZ DANIEL

2. FALLY IPUPA

3. TIWA SAVAGE

4. YEMI ALADE

5. DAVIDO- WINNER

6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

7. MAYORKUN

8. WIZKID

9. KUAMI EUGENE

10. MR EAZI

BEST COLLABORATION

1. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY

2. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- WINNER

3. JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA

4. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

5. ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH

6. SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE

7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY

8. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

9. SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN

10. AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. DAVIDO

2. TIWA SAVAGE

3. MR EAZI- WINNER

4. BURNA BOY

5. CASSPER NYOVEST

6. VANESSA MDEE

7. FALZ

8. WIZKID

9. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

10. YEMI ALADE

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. GRINGO – SHATTA WALE

2. MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA

3. SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL

4. YE – BURNA BOY

5. FEVER – WIZKID

6. SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD

7. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

8. KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG

9. HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING- WINNER

10. KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. DISTRUCTION BOIZ

2. SAUTI SOL

3. NAVY KENZO- WINNER

4. MICASA

5. MAFIKIZOLO

6. SHOW DEM CAMP

7. R2BEES

8. TOOFAN

9. GOLD FISH

10. REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. YE – BURNA BOY- WINNER

2. SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI

3. AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION

4. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

5. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

6. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY

7. SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG

8. ASSURANCE – DAVIDO

9. AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA

10. KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

BEST NEW ARTISTE

1. KIDI

2. SHO MADJOZI

3. ODUNSI

4. PERUZZI

5. TENIOLA- WINNER

6. KIDA KUDZ

7. SHANE EAGLE

8. KING PROMISE

9. KWESI ARTHUR

10. MBOSSO

VIEWER’S CHOICE

1. YE – BURNA BOY

2. DROGBA – AFRO B

3. SOMISO – WANDE COAL- WINNER

4. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

5. FEVER – WIZKID

6. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

7. KUPE DANCE – A STAR

8. MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA

9. AVAILABLE – PATORANKING

10. TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

LISTENER’S CHOICE

1. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

2. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

3. SOCO – STARBOY

4. YE – BURNA BOY- WINNER

5. WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD

6. KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY

8. CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE

9. CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE

10. ASKAMAYA – TENI

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. KILLERTUNES

2. JULZ

3. SARS

4. NAHREEL

5. NORTHBOI

6. DJ TIRA

7. PHANTOM- WINNER

8. SPEROACHBEATZ

9. FRESH VDM

10. KEL P

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY- WINNER

2. DAVIDO

3. SARKODIE

4. YEMI ALADE

5. A.K.A

6. TIWA SAVAGE

7. WIZKID

8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

9. NASTY C

10. OLAMIDE5

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

1. BLACK COFFEE

2. DJ SPINALL

3. DJ MIC SMITH

4. DJ KAYWISE

5. DJ XCLUSIVE

6. DJ NEPTUNE- WINNER

7. PRINCE KAYBE

8. DJ ARAFAT

9. DJ MAPHORISA

10. DJ VYRUSKY

Recipients of awards for innovation and excellence in:

(1) Business Entrepreneurship – Ladipo Lawani.

(2) Sport – Ahmed Musa.

(3) Fashion – Papa Oyeyemi.

(4) Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence – Bolatito Ovia.

(5) Community and Soco-Political development – Ebenezer Wikina.

(6) Creative Arts – Clarence Peters.


, , , , , , ,

Share

Leave a Reply